Vehicle Shuttles
A guide for the independent paddler.
 

Vehicle Shuttles

We offer a range of vehicle shuttles from our site at the mouth of the Michipicoten River, near Wawa, Ont., servicing the river canoe routes and coastal sea kayak routes of the Lake Superior watershed. Contact us by email or call (705) 856-2939 or 1-800-203-9092 to discuss how we can assist with your transportation needs. Here is a list of common shuttle destinations and prices; custom vehicle shuttles are also available.

2017 VEHICLE SHUTTLE PRICING
Canadian dollars + 13% HST
     
VEHICLESTRUCK: Nissan 4 door Crew Cab with roof rack (Max: 4 passangers + 1 Driver)
VAN: GMC 15p, rear seat removed: Max 9 passangers + 1 driver)
TRAILER: 3 levels, 6 canoe or 12 singles sea kayak capacity
WAWA NORTHReturn TimeKM
1 way
Client Vehicle
Our Driver
Our Truck
Our Driver
Our Van
Our Driver
Extra
Driver
Tbay Airport11.0490250.00813.78964.70110.00
Silver Islet Area11.5470.0300.0802.3947.1110.0
Red Rock9.0380240.00646.36763.40110.00
Rossport8.0290216.00523.38612.70110.00
Terrace Bay7.0260192.00467.72547.80110.00
Neys Provincial Park7.5210204.00422.62487.30110.00
Marathon7.0190192.00389.18447.70100.00
Pukaskwa - Hattie Cove7.0190192.00389.18447.70100.00
Pukaskwa R. @ Domtar 6007.0105192.00293.81326.15100.00
White Lake Park6.0130168.00299.86339.9095.00
White River Town2.59790.00185.83215.7180.00
Dog River @ Paint Lk Road5.070144.00210.54232.1095.00
Wabatongushi Lake6.0120168.00288.64325.6095.00
Magpie Riv @ Steephill falls2.53084.00110.66119.9055.00
Michipicoten First Nation1.31054.0060.7263.8040.00
WAWA EASTReturn TimeKM
1 way
Client Vehicle
Our Driver
Our Truck
Our Driver
Our Van
Our Driver
Extra
Driver
Timmins8.5345228.00596.09702.3590.00
Chapleau4.5150132.00289.30335.5090.00
Missinabie – Dog lake4.5135150.00272.47314.0590.00
Dalton - Shikwamqua R4.0106120.00228.93261.5890.00
Whitefish Lake @ dam3.566108.00173.05193.3870.00
Hawk Junction @ Train stn2.03772.00107.51118.9155.00
Scott Falls @ Michipicoten R2.31678.0089.4594.3840.00
High Falls @ Magpie River1.52160.0078.5685.0350.00
Wawa @ beach1.01648.0061.9566.8850.00
WAWA SOUTHReturn TimeKM
1 way
Client Vehicle
Our Driver
Our Truck
Our Driver
Our Van
Our Driver
Extra
Driver
Bridget Lake1.51760.0074.0779.3140.00
Fenton-Treeby1.51860.0075.2080.7440.00
Old Woman Bay1.52460.0081.9389.3255.00
Mijinemungshing Lake3.04596.00138.49152.3565.00
Gamitigama Lake2.56684.00151.05171.3865.00
Gargantua harbour5.066144.00206.05226.3890.00
Orphan lake trailhead2.26176.80138.84157.6375.00
Katherine cove2.57084.00155.54177.1075.00
Sand river (pullout)4.076120.00195.27218.6885.00
Sinclair cove2.58184.00167.88192.8385.00
Frater train station4.093120.00214.35242.9995.00
Agawa Bay campground2.58084.00166.76191.4090.00
Montreal River3.010696.00206.93239.5890.00
Pancake Bay Park4.0149120.00277.18323.0795.00
Sault Ste Marie - N6.0220185.00400.84468.60110.00
Sault Ste Marie - Airport6.5240205.00434.28508.20110.00
SAND RIVER SHUTTLE OPTIONS (also Agawa River)TruckVan
Shuttle Client from Sand (or Agawa) River take out to Frater Station (our vehicle, 1 driver)259.00269.00
Shuttle client from Sand River take out to Mijin Lake (our vehicle 1 driver)231.00261.00
Shuttle client from Sand River take out to Hawk Junction train station (our vehicle 1 driver)280.00310.00
Shuttle client vehicle from Hawk train station to Sand River take out (our vehicle, 2 drivers)325.00n/a
COASTAL HIKE OPTIONSTruckVan
Pick up Gargantua and shuttle Katherine Cove or visa versa245.00291.00
Pick up Gargantua and shuttle to Sinclair Cove or visa versa271.00326.00
Pick up Gargantua and shuttle Agawa Campground or visa versa281.00339.00
Pick up Gargantua and shuttle Orphan Lake tralhead or visa versa239.00285.00
Pick up Agawa Campground and shuttle to Orphan Lake or visa versa221.76246.40
SHUTTLE POLICY
Deposit & Payment20% CAD NON-REFUNDABLE reservation fee/deposit.
Balance is due on day service is rendered.
Full NON-REFUNDABLE payment required to book within 48 hours of service
CancellationsCancellations more than 2 days in advance (48hrs) = deposit is non-refundable
Cancellations less than 2 two days (48hrs) = full payment due & is non-refundable
Lost deposit/payment may be transferable to another program/dates (at our discretion)
Liability WaiverMust be signed otherwise we can not provide the service.